Get started98 North Parade is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 8AU). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 987 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 43.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018).
98 North Parade's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 98 North Parade runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,788
Street avg £1,400
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eden House Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

5 February 2018Most recent
£164,000
+24.2%over 14 years30 May 2003
£132,000
+120.0%over 6 years4 November 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8AU: £285,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NG31 8QN
Closest school
0.5 km
The King's School, Grantham. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.