Get started100 North Parade is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 8AU). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 24.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2021 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
100 North Parade's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
100 North Parade outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,803
Street avg £1,399
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eden House Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

28 September 2021Most recent
£220,000
+51.7%over 17 years20 April 2004
£145,000
+63.4%over 2 years1 May 2001
£88,750
+38.7%over 2 years22 December 1998
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8AU: £285,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NG31 8QN
Closest school
0.5 km
The King's School, Grantham. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.