Get started2 Beechcroft Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7NL). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 78.7% above the 2015 sale of £89,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Beechcroft Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 14 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£1,127
Street avg £1,149
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Valley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2015Most recent
£89,000
8 December 2006
£89,000
+17.1%over 2 years13 August 2004
£76,000
+61.9%over 2 years14 May 2002
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7NL: £126,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NG31 7EN
Closest school
0.7 km
West Grantham Church of England Secondary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.