Get started1 Cromford Court is a two-bedroom property in Grantham (NG31 7FD). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Poor.
At 60 m² the property is well over the postcode median (41 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 sits 58.5% above the 2011 sale of £82,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 28.2% below the postcode norm. 15 years since the last transfer (October 2011).
1 Cromford Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£82,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Cromford Court outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,367
Street avg £1,780
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Denton Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2011Most recent
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7FD: £69,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
NG31 7DP
Closest school
0.5 km
Walton Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB