Get started1 Anson Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7EN). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2011. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 24.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £170,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2026
1 Anson Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 16 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 1 Anson Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,683
Street avg £1,614
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Anson Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

25 November 2019Most recent
£170,000
+1.8%over 3 years26 August 2016
£167,000
+31.0%over 3 years2 November 2012
£127,500
-10.5%over 6 years24 March 2006
£142,500
+9.6%over 2 years20 June 2003
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7EN: £168,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG31 7GN
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.