Get started28 Anson Close is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7EN). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 14.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
28 Anson Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 22 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 28 Anson Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,803
Street avg £1,608
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Anson Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2024Most recent
£220,000
+31.3%over 5 years23 September 2019
£167,500
+11.7%over 6 years7 June 2013
£150,000
-11.0%over 8 years10 September 2004
£168,500
+30.1%over 2 years17 July 2002
£129,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7EN: £168,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG31 7WN
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.