Get started11 Anson Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7EN). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 12.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 21.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £212,500. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Anson Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 22 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 22 years.
11 Anson Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,728
Street avg £1,612
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Anson Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2024Most recent
£212,500
+40.7%over 9 years21 November 2014
£151,000
+4.9%over 1 year27 November 2012
£144,000
-10.0%over 5 years16 October 2007
£160,000
+451.7%over 4 years2 September 2003
£29,000
-73.6%over 8 months18 December 2002
£110,000
-15.4%28 June 2002
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7EN: £168,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG31 7GA
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.