Get started20 Anson Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 7EN). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 73 m² this is the 13th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–150 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £132,500 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
20 Anson Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 22 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 22 years.
20 Anson Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,815
Street avg £1,503
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Anson Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

22 March 2024Most recent
£132,500
+25.0%over 7 years29 September 2016
£106,000
-7.8%over 6 years16 August 2010
£115,000
-8.7%over 5 years31 March 2005
£126,000
+8.2%over 1 year30 October 2003
£116,500
+45.7%over 1 year13 December 2001
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7EN: £212,500 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NG31 7GE
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.