Get started6 Anson Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7EN). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 12.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 69.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £168,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 23 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 6 Anson Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,366
Street avg £1,583
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Anson Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2024Most recent
£168,000
+30.2%over 16 years30 November 2007
£129,000
-7.6%29 June 2007
£139,666
+39.7%over 4 years28 March 2003
£99,950
+26.6%over 1 year7 December 2001
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7EN: £212,500 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NG31 7EN
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.