Get started42 Anson Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7EN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 77 m² this is the 18th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–150 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 74). Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £125,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
42 Anson Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 22 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 42 Anson Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,623
Street avg £1,522
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Anson Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£125,000
23 July 2021
£125,000
+4.2%over 14 years24 May 2007
£120,000
+2.1%over 2 years7 April 2005
£117,500
+38.3%over 2 years28 June 2002
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7EN: £212,500 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NG31 7GE
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.