Get started30 Anson Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7EN). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
30 Anson Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 22 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 30 Anson Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,233
Street avg £1,589
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Anson Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2023Most recent
£230,000
+31.4%over 3 years10 June 2020
£175,000
+10.6%over 12 years1 October 2007
£158,200
+31.9%over 5 years28 May 2002
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7EN: £168,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG31 7LT
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.