Get started5 Beechcroft Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7NL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 105.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £142,000 — fresh data.
Price for 5 Beechcroft Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 29 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 29 years.
5 Beechcroft Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,058
Street avg £1,077
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Valley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2024Most recent
£142,000
+30.3%over 3 years24 September 2021
£109,000
+118.2%over 18 years29 January 2003
£49,950
+119.6%over 6 years15 November 1996
£22,750
+28.2%over 1 year15 September 1995
£17,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7NL: £126,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NG31 7EN
Closest school
0.7 km
West Grantham Church of England Secondary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.