Get started44 Anson Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 7EN). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 74 m² this is the 14th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–150 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £137,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
44 Anson Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 21 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 44 Anson Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,851
Street avg £1,499
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Anson Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2023Most recent
£137,000
+1.5%over 9 months28 October 2022
£135,000
+28.6%over 17 years30 September 2005
£105,000
+23.6%over 3 years15 July 2002
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7EN: £168,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NG31 7GE
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.