Get started21 Church Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pleasley, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 7SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since July 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 22.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 108% above the 2008 sale of £55,300. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Church Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.3% per year over 8 years.
£55,300
Growth on file: 22.3% per year over 8 years.
On co₂ emissions, 21 Church Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£922
Street avg £1,010
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

18 July 2008Most recent
£55,300
+113.1%over 6 years23 November 2001
£25,950
+116.3%over 11 months15 December 2000
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 7SZ: £86,500 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NG19 7LA
Nursery School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Farmilo Primary School and Nursery. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.