Get started23 Bagshaw Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Pleasley, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 7SA). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 sits 61.3% above the 2021 sale of £106,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £106,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Bagshaw Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£106,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 23 Bagshaw Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£898
Street avg £865
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2021Most recent
£106,000
+6.1%over 10 years27 April 2011
£99,950
-6.6%over 4 years22 November 2006
£107,000
+40.8%over 3 years21 March 2003
£76,000
+85.4%over 11 months22 April 2002
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 7SA: £89,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NG19 7HU
Nursery School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Farmilo Primary School and Nursery. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.