Get started1 The Paddocks is a four-bedroom detached house in Pleasley, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 7PX). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 is 28.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 97.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £310,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Proposed raised hard standing.
Latest sale on 1 The Paddocks was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 19 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 19 years.
1 The Paddocks outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,412
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2019Most recent
£310,000
-3.1%over 2 years3 August 2017
£320,000
+28.0%over 5 years23 September 2011
£250,000
+2.0%over 5 years11 November 2005
£245,000
+66.2%over 4 years1 December 2000
£147,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 7PX: £175,000 (2016–2001).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NG19 7RH
Terrace Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Anthony Bek Community Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.