Get started14 Balmoral Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Mansfield (NG19 7HN). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
It hasn't traded since October 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 sits 285.1% above the 2001 sale of £87,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 48.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Balmoral Drive has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
TWO STOREY AND SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
14 Balmoral Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£87,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Balmoral Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£659
Street avg £1,812
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clumber Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2001Most recent
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 7HN: £200,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG19 7RH
Closest school
0.7 km
All Saints' Catholic Voluntary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB