Get started19 Blackshale Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 7GE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 909 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 30% above the 2020 sale price. At 84 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 45 EPCs). Sold February 2020 for £150,000.
19 Blackshale Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jun 2021
19 Blackshale Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 8 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 19 Blackshale Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,776
Street avg £1,773
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 96 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
High Hazel Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2020Most recent
£150,000
+9.1%over 3 years17 February 2017
£137,500
-1.8%over 5 years23 September 2011
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 7GE: £185,000 (2024–2023).
2 Blackshale Road Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Sept 2024
46 Blackshale Road Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Jun 2024
54 Blackshale Road Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Dec 2023
48 Blackshale Road Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Jul 2023
18 Blackshale Road Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Jul 2022
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 11 years
NG19 7HJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Queen Elizabeth's Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.