Get started16 Phoenix Rise is a semi-detached house in Pleasley, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 7EY). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 47.5% above the 2019 sale price. Sold February 2019 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 26 EPCs).
16 Phoenix Rise saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 8 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 8 years.
16 Phoenix Rise is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,765
Street avg £1,604
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2019Most recent
£120,000
+9.1%over 2 years29 April 2016
£110,000
-0.9%29 April 2016
£111,000
+1.0%over 4 years20 May 2011
£109,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 7EY: £150,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NG19 7PP
Old Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Anthony Bek Community Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.