Get started59 Albion Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mansfield (NG19 7AX). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 17.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 108.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £115,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
59 Albion Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,474
Street avg £961
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bould Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

13 November 2024Most recent
£115,000
+42.9%over 8 years31 August 2016
£80,500
-7.5%over 8 years28 September 2007
£87,000
+102.3%over 3 years4 March 2004
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 7AX: £98,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NG19 7LD
Closest school
0.3 km
Queen Elizabeth's Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.