Get started16 Butterwick Close is a detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0QP). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 34.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2018 for £260,000.
Planning history at 16 Butterwick Close is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
WORKS TO TREES COVERED BY A TREE PRESERVATION ORDER
16 Butterwick Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 15 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 15 years.
16 Butterwick Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,149
Street avg £1,739
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
ASDA — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

CUTTING BACK OF 3 NO. TREES COVERED BY A TREE PRESERVATION ORDER
14 December 2018Most recent
£260,000
+62.6%over 15 years19 September 2003
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0QP: £265,000 (2025–2018).
11 Butterwick Close Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Jun 2025
8 Butterwick Close Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Feb 2021
12 Butterwick Close Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Dec 2018
9 Butterwick Close Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Dec 2018
20 Butterwick Close Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Jun 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Heatherley Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.