Get started44 Breckbank is a semi-detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 81.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
44 Breckbank has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
44 Breckbank outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £1,947
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2023Most recent
£150,000
+66.7%over 4 years8 August 2019
£90,000
+125.3%over 17 years8 March 2002
£39,950
+22.9%over 3 years17 December 1998
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0PZ: £143,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NG19 0RQ
Blenheim Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Heatherley Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.