Get started36 Breckbank is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 19.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 67.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2021 for £138,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£138,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 36 Breckbank stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,565
Street avg £1,958
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2021Most recent
£138,500
+25.9%over 3 years18 June 2018
£110,000
+41.0%over 4 years7 February 2014
£78,000
-16.1%over 7 years13 October 2006
£93,000
+10.7%over 2 years2 April 2004
£84,000
+130.1%over 4 years17 September 1999
£36,500
+4.3%over 3 years19 January 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0PZ: £150,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NG19 0GJ
Blenheim Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Heatherley Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.