Get started34 Breckbank is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 97.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £155,000 in November 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2026
34 Breckbank saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 8 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 8 years.
34 Breckbank outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,981
Street avg £1,935
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2024Most recent
£155,000
+40.9%over 6 years24 August 2018
£110,000
+10.0%over 2 years24 June 2016
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0PZ: £143,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NG19 0GJ
Blenheim Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Heatherley Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.