Get started26 Breckbank is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 11.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 69.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £143,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
26 Breckbank has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 21 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 21 years.
26 Breckbank is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,554
Street avg £1,959
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 April 2025Most recent
£143,000
+45.2%over 5 years3 April 2020
£98,500
+7.1%over 13 years10 November 2006
£92,000
+2.3%over 1 year24 June 2005
£89,950
+10.4%over 1 year20 February 2004
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0PZ: £150,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NG19 0GJ
Blenheim Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Heatherley Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.