Get started7 Alder Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 5.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 131.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £200,000 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Alder Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
TWO STOREY REAR/SIDE EXTENSION
Latest sale on 7 Alder Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 7 Alder Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,077
Street avg £1,562
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
CONSERVATORY TO REAR
25 September 2025Most recent
£200,000
+70.9%over 10 years7 August 2015
£117,000
+178.9%over 17 years16 June 1998
£41,950
+1.1%30 January 1998
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0NQ: £127,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NG19 0LF
Alder Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Heatherley Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.