Get started41 Alder Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 105.1% above the 2017 sale of £78,000. Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
41 Alder Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 41 Alder Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,345
Street avg £1,707
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 January 2017Most recent
£78,000
+1.3%over 6 years3 September 2010
£77,000
+208.0%over 14 years23 February 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0NQ: £138,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NG19 0GJ
Alder Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Heatherley Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.