Get started47 Alder Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 49% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £98,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2025
47 Alder Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 47 Alder Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,633
Street avg £1,683
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

30 October 2020Most recent
£98,000
+125.3%over 18 years28 June 2002
£43,500
+27.9%over 7 months26 November 2001
£34,000
+3.2%26 June 2001
£32,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0NQ: £138,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NG19 0GJ
Alder Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Heatherley Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.