Get started58 Stanley Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 71.7% above the 2016 sale of £92,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2025
58 Stanley Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 21 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 58 Stanley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,614
Street avg £1,824
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

24 March 2016Most recent
£92,000
+41.6%over 13 years10 October 2002
£64,950
+60.4%over 4 years5 June 1998
£40,500
+2.7%over 3 years19 May 1995
£39,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0BY: £202,500 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
NG19 0GJ
Keyworth Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Holly Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.