Get started36 Stanley Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 11.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 80.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £201,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs).
36 Stanley Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£201,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 36 Stanley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,393
Street avg £1,746
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2024Most recent
£201,000
+62.1%over 9 years12 December 2014
£124,000
+30.6%over 2 years9 February 2012
£94,950
+69.6%over 10 years8 June 2001
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0BY: £202,500 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
NG19 0LF
Keyworth Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Holly Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.