Get started10 Stanley Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on anthracite.
At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 22.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 65.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £290,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Stanley Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
REMOVAL OF EXISTING EXTENSION AND BUILDINGS TO SIDES AND REAR. SIDE AND REAR EXTENSION AND NEW RAISED ROOF TO CREATE ADDITIONAL LIVING SPACE AT FIRST FLOOR
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£290,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 10 Stanley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,164
Street avg £1,769
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

OUTLINE APPLICATION WITH SOME MATTERS RESERVED TO CONSTRUCT 5 NO. DWELLINGS TO REPLACE EXISTING BUNGALOW, WORKSHOPS AND OUTBUILDINGS
14 May 2021Most recent
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0BY: £201,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
17.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NG19 0QY
Keyworth Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Holly Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB