Get started4 Belfry Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Edwalton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 4FA). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 is 29% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 126.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2019 for £365,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 113 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2026
4 Belfry Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 15 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Belfry Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,230
Street avg £2,291
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Herons Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2019Most recent
£365,000
+37.0%over 6 years30 November 2012
£266,500
+6.6%over 6 years18 August 2006
£250,000
18 May 2004
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 4FA: £524,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NG12 4FL
Closest school
0.2 km
Edwalton Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.