Get started28 Belfry Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Edwalton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 4FA). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £597,000 is 17.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 144.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £510,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£597,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
28 Belfry Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,517
Street avg £2,281
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Herons Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2021Most recent
£510,000
+24.4%over 9 years18 August 2011
£410,000
+10.1%over 4 years5 April 2007
£372,500
+11.5%over 3 years19 December 2003
£334,000
+85.6%over 4 years30 June 1999
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 4FA: £524,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NG12 4FL
Closest school
0.2 km
Edwalton Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.