Get started22 Belfry Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Edwalton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 4FA). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since February 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £558,000 sits 52.9% above the 2007 sale of £365,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 102.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
22 Belfry Way has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 10 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 10 years.
On co₂ emissions, 22 Belfry Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,992
Street avg £2,300
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Herons Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2007Most recent
£365,000
+97.3%over 6 years22 September 2000
£185,000
+51.0%over 3 years30 April 1997
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 4FA: £524,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NG12 4FL
Closest school
0.2 km
Edwalton Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.