Get started10 Belfry Way is a six-bedroom detached house in Edwalton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 4FA). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in September 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £552,000 sits 446.5% above the 1996 sale of £101,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£59/sq ft) was about 58.1% below the postcode norm. At 159 m² it's 21.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 27 EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2026
10 Belfry Way's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£552,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£101,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10 Belfry Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£635
Street avg £2,387
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Herons Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

27 September 1996Most recent
£101,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 4FA: £524,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NG12 4ED
Closest school
0.2 km
Edwalton Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB