Get started2 Beech Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Edwalton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 4BG). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 sits 57% above the 2014 sale of £207,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014). At 71 m² it's 18% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2024
2 Beech Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 10 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 10 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Beech Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,915
Street avg £2,776
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Apple Tree Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2014Most recent
£207,000
+27.0%over 3 years30 September 2011
£163,000
-3.0%over 7 years1 September 2004
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 4BG: £240,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NG12 4LB
Closest school
0.6 km
Rushcliffe Spencer Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.