Get started20 Bakers Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotgrave, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3RG). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1306 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2009) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 25.2% above the 2017 sale price. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
20 Bakers Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2019
20 Bakers Close has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Single storey side extension
20 Bakers Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 8 years.
£266,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 8 years.
20 Bakers Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,192
Street avg £2,766
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 92 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

9 June 2017Most recent
£266,000
+23.7%over 8 years29 May 2009
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3RG: £285,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 9 years
NG12 3TR
Mensing Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cotgrave Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB