Get started2 Bakers Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Cotgrave, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3RG). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £342,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 11 years.
£342,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 11 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Bakers Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,721
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2022Most recent
£342,000
+21.3%over 4 years9 May 2017
£282,000
+22.6%over 1 year16 June 2015
£230,000
+5.5%over 4 years25 March 2011
£217,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3RG: £260,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NG12 3ET
Mensing Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cotgrave Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.