Get started3 Bakers Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Cotgrave, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3RG). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 72.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £320,000.
3 Bakers Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 13 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Bakers Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,855
Street avg £2,674
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2023Most recent
£320,000
+42.2%over 6 years14 September 2016
£225,000
+28.6%over 5 years15 October 2010
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3RG: £260,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NG12 3AF
Mensing Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cotgrave Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.