Get started1 Ash Lea Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Cotgrave, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3PR). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 94.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 21 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 1 Ash Lea Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,971
Street avg £2,364
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 January 2025Most recent
£270,000
+28.0%over 5 years23 September 2019
£211,000
+35.3%over 5 years20 June 2014
£156,000
+15.6%over 2 years28 October 2011
£135,000
-2.2%over 4 years7 September 2007
£138,000
+4.5%over 3 years14 May 2004
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3PR: £281,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NG12 3LR
Daleside — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotgrave Candleby Lane School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.