Get started2 Crosshill is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotgrave, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3NB). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 sits 85.7% above the 2012 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 20.4% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (March 2012).
2 Crosshill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2024
Erect 1.275m high walls with 1.65m piers to driveway; erect children's play house
2 Crosshill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£140,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 2 Crosshill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,111
Street avg £1,872
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Two storey side, single storey front extension, and detached garage
8 March 2012Most recent
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3NB: £213,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NG12 3QH
Spring Meadow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Cotgrave Candleby Lane School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB