Get started47 Crosshill is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotgrave, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3NB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 89.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £225,000 — fresh data.
47 Crosshill has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 29 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 47 Crosshill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,744
Street avg £1,804
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2025Most recent
£225,000
+109.3%over 12 years17 December 2012
£107,500
-3.4%over 8 years15 December 2004
£111,250
+25.4%over 1 year25 April 2003
£88,750
+136.7%over 6 years20 September 1996
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3NB: £210,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NG12 3NT
Spring Meadow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Cotgrave Candleby Lane School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.