Get startedThorpe End is a detached house in Kinoulton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3EH). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 111.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £473,000 in November 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Thorpe End valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 22 years.
£473,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 22 years.
On years held, Thorpe End runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,754
Street avg £2,515
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2025Most recent
£473,000
+47.8%over 9 years19 May 2016
£320,000
+33.4%over 12 years14 July 2003
£239,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3EH: £508,000 (2025–2017).
Hind Cottage Owthorpe Lane Kinoulton Nottingham
Sold Sept 2025
Green View Owthorpe Lane Kinoulton Nottingham
Sold Nov 2024
Vale View Owthorpe Lane Kinoulton Nottingham
Sold Jun 2023
The Old Dairy Owthorpe Lane Kinoulton Nottingham
Sold Jan 2022
4 Owthorpe Lane Kinoulton Nottingham
Sold Jul 2014
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Hickling Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Kinoulton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.