Get startedHind Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kinoulton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3EH). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 23.3% above the 2025 sale price. A recent sale: £210,000 in September 2025. At 100 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 30 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 30 years.
Hind Cottage is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,100
Street avg £2,699
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

12 September 2025Most recent
£210,000
+14.4%over 18 years18 December 2006
£183,500
+89.2%over 6 years28 January 2000
£97,000
+7.2%28 October 1999
£90,500
+36.2%over 3 years10 November 1995
£66,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3EH: £508,000 (2025–2017).
Thorpe End Owthorpe Lane Kinoulton Nottingham
Sold Nov 2025
Green View Owthorpe Lane Kinoulton Nottingham
Sold Nov 2024
Vale View Owthorpe Lane Kinoulton Nottingham
Sold Jun 2023
The Old Dairy Owthorpe Lane Kinoulton Nottingham
Sold Jan 2022
4 Owthorpe Lane Kinoulton Nottingham
Sold Jul 2014
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NG12 3LR
Hickling Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Kinoulton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.