Get startedThe Old Dairy is a three-bedroom detached house in Kinoulton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3EH). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 110.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £508,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The Old Dairy's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Variation of condition 9 (Demolition) for 23/01666/FUL to excavate part of the proposed foundation trench in order to implement the existing consent, without having to demolish the existing house.
Price for The Old Dairy has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£508,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for The Old Dairy runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,969
Street avg £2,492
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Application for Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development in respect of the erection of new garden room to the side of the residential unit within the garden.
18 January 2022Most recent
£508,000
+325.1%over 24 years1 December 1997
£119,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3EH: £473,000 (2025–2017).
Thorpe End Owthorpe Lane Kinoulton Nottingham
Sold Nov 2025
Hind Cottage Owthorpe Lane Kinoulton Nottingham
Sold Sept 2025
Green View Owthorpe Lane Kinoulton Nottingham
Sold Nov 2024
Vale View Owthorpe Lane Kinoulton Nottingham
Sold Jun 2023
4 Owthorpe Lane Kinoulton Nottingham
Sold Jul 2014
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NG12 3ET
Hickling Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Kinoulton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.