Get started1 Candleby Lane is a semi-detached house in Cotgrave, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3JG). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 862 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 71.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £302,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 80 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 14 EPCs).
1 Candleby Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Nov 2021
Price for 1 Candleby Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 19 years.
£302,500
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 19 years.
1 Candleby Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,776
Street avg £2,604
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

1 November 2021Most recent
£302,500
+23.5%over 5 years5 September 2016
£245,000
+16.7%over 4 years20 March 2012
£210,000
+300.0%over 9 years4 December 2002
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3JG: £352,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NG12 3TZ
Candleby Lane School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Cotgrave Candleby Lane School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.