Get started90 Grantham Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 2HY). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £468,000 is 20.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017).
90 Grantham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Convert garage to a study / guest bedroom and en-suite shower room. Clad part of the front facade (over the area of the garage door opening) with timber weather boarding similar to the garage.
Latest sale on 90 Grantham Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 21 years.
£387,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 90 Grantham Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,004
Street avg £2,471
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Erection of a wooden double garage with loft to the front of the property.
13 December 2017Most recent
£387,500
+325.8%over 21 years31 July 1996
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 2HY: £282,000 (2024–2018).
92 Grantham Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jan 2024
78 Grantham Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Sept 2022
88 Grantham Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jun 2022
96 Grantham Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Oct 2021
86 Grantham Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Aug 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NG12 2LQ
Northfield Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Radcliffe-on-Trent Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.