Get started1 Carter Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 2GU). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 62.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £366,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Carter Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Carter Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension
Price for 1 Carter Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 26 years.
£366,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 1 Carter Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,054
Street avg £2,441
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

1 December 2021Most recent
£366,500
+60.1%over 14 years8 October 2007
£228,950
+17.4%over 1 year20 April 2006
£195,000
+225.0%over 7 years16 December 1998
£59,995
+6.2%over 3 years6 October 1995
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 2GU: £285,000 (2025–2012).
2 Carter Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jan 2025
15 Carter Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Aug 2020
8 Carter Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jun 2020
7 Carter Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jun 2016
11 Carter Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Nov 2012
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NG12 2FZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Radcliffe-on-Trent Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.