Get started38 Birkin Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 1DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 13.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 68.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 104 m² it's 23.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 33 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 38 Birkin Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 38 Birkin Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,308
Street avg £1,662
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cliff Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

10 August 2023Most recent
£240,000
+20.0%over 1 year13 June 2022
£200,000
+50.4%over 14 years15 November 2007
£133,000
+141.8%over 7 years20 April 2000
£55,000
+22.2%over 1 year4 December 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 1DQ: £178,000 (2025–2021).
18 Birkin Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Mar 2025
15 Birkin Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jan 2025
12 Birkin Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Nov 2021
42 Birkin Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jun 2021
40 Birkin Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NG12 1DQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Radcliffe-on-Trent Infant and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.