Get started1 Birkin Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 1DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1039 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 47.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Birkin Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2018
1 Birkin Avenue has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 13 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Birkin Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,736
Street avg £1,706
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cliff Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

31 March 2016Most recent
£167,500
+34.0%over 6 years8 May 2009
£125,000
-15.5%over 4 years24 March 2005
£148,000
+12.1%over 10 months28 May 2004
£132,000
1 May 2003
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 1DQ: £186,000 (2025–2021).
18 Birkin Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Mar 2025
15 Birkin Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jan 2025
38 Birkin Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Aug 2023
12 Birkin Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Nov 2021
42 Birkin Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NG12 1DG
Closest school
0.5 km
Radcliffe-on-Trent Infant and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.